Our Teaching Staff

Thirty Six Educators | Principal | Two Deputy Principals | Six Head of Departments
Thirty Two Classes
Kevin Sonn

Kevin Sonn

Principal


Corrie Andrews

Corrie Andrews

Deputy Principal
Accounting | Economics | Business Studies

Ashraf Edross

Ashraf Edross

Deputy Principal
English FAL | CAT

Wilfred Adams

Wilfred Adams

Head of Department
Afrikaans Home Language

Nicky Van Heerden

Nicky Van Heerden

Head of Department
SS - History | History

Grade 8 Educators

Grade Head - Mrs Glenda Petersen
Grades 8a - 8h
Gillian Adams

Gillian Adams

Class teacher: 8A
English | SS Geography

Melanie Skippers

Melanie Skippers

Class teacher: 8B
English | Afrikaans | LO | CA

Joy-lynne Cook

Joy-lynne Cook

Class teacher: 8C
Mathematics | Natural Science | Physics
Tarryn Brien

Tarryn Brien

Class teacher: 8D
English HL and FAL

Wally Ephraim

Wally Ephraim

Class teacher: 8E
Natural Science | LO | Technology | Creative Arts
Paul Miller

Paul Miller

Class teacher: 8F
Afrikaans HL | Technology

Andy Young

Brian Field

Class teacher: 8G
Economics | Business Studies | SS History | English FAL
Glenda Petersen

Glenda Petersen HOD

Grade 8: Grade Head
Class teacher: 8H
EMS | Business Studies

Grade 9 Educators

Grade Head - Mrs Ruth Martin
Grades 9a - 9g
Alpharita Cloete

Alpharita Cloete

Class teacher 9A
Creative Arts

Felicity Benjamin

Felicity Benjamin

Class teacher 9B
English FAL

Dean Langeveldt

Dean Langeveldt

Class teacher: 9C
Mathematics / Lit | Economics

Libby De Beer

Libby De Beer

Class teacher: 9D
Afrikaans | SS Geography

Antoinette Claassen

Antoinette Claassen

Class teacher: 9E
Afrikaans HL | Life Orientation

Ruth Martin

Ruth Martin - HOD

Grade 9: Grade Head
Class teacher: 9F
Technology
Lorinde Haupt

Lorinde Haupt

Class teacher: 9G
Afrikaans HL/FAL | LO

Grade 10 Educators

Grade Head - Mr Dennis Bearschank
Grades 10a - 10g
Andrew Young

Andy Young

Class teacher: 10A
Mathematics

Natasha Adams

Natasha Adams - HOD

Class teacher: 10B
SS Geography | Geography

Joyceline Vercuil

Joyceline Vercuil HOD

Class teacher: 10C
English FAL

Liesle Baadjies

Liesle Baadjies

Class teacher 10D
Mathematical Literacy

Dennis Bearschank

Dennis Bearschank - HOD

Grade Head - Grade 10
Class teacher: 10E
EMS | Business Studies
Audrey Barendse

Audrey Barendse

Class teacher 10F
NS | SS Geography | Life Science | LO

Audrey Barendse

No More

Class teacher 10G
Afrikaans HL | Tourism | LO

Grade 11 Educators

Grade Head - Mrs Portia Solomons
Grades 11a - 11e
Portia Solomons

Portia Solomons - HOD

Grade 11: Grade Head
Class teacher: 11A
Natural Science | Life Science
Letisha Moffat

Letisha Moffat

Class teacher: 11B
SS Geography | Geography | Tourism

Ingrid Swanson

Ingrid Swanson

Class teacher: 11C
SS History | History | LO

Elize Hendricks

Elize Hendricks

Class teacher: 11D
EMS | CAT

Karin Nandoo

Karin Nandoo

Class teacher: 11E
SS Geography | Tourism

Jenny Adams

Jennifer Adams

Class teacher: 11E
EMS | Mathematical Literacy

Grade 12 Educators

Grade Head - Mrs Nancy Cedras
Grades 12a - 12e
Eugene Davids

Eugene Davids

Class teacher: 12A
Mathematics | Physical Science

Nancy Cedras

Nancy Cedras - HOD

Grade Head: Grade 12
Class teacher: 12B
Life Orientation
Andre VD Heyden

Andre VD Heyden - HOD

Class teacher: 12C
Mathematics | Mathematical Literacy

Jillian Newman

Jillian Newman

Class teacher: 12D
English FAL

Ronald Souls

Ronald Souls - HOD

Class teacher: 12E
Afrikaans HL